Achievements2019-20

Achievements in the curricular & co-curricular activities

Sports Achievements (2019-20)

• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) 50 mts. Race Thingnam Gyananda Singh (1st Position) Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) long jump  Kanchan (2nd Position) Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) 100 mts. Race  Arpit Participation Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) 200 mts. Race  Karan Sahni Participation Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) long jump  Akshat  Participation Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) 50 mtsMehak Participation Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) 100 mts. Race Mannat Participation Inter school Athletic Meet.
• Athletic Meet for class 3rd to 5th  (10-04-2019) 200 mts. Race  Sameeksha Participation Inter school Athletic Meet.

Sports Achievements (2018-19)

• Kabaddi U-14 Boys (23-08-2018 to 29-08-2018) - II Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Wrestling (30-08-2018 to 31-08-2018U-17 Girls, Nandni – III Position Interschool Tournament.
• Kabaddi U-14 Girls (03-10-2018 to 06-10-2018-I Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Boxing junior women (29-09-2018 to 30-19-2018NandniI Position- State Boxing Championship.
• Boxing Sub Junior (29-09-2018 to 30-19-2018Sujal III Position- State Boxing Championship.
• Gymnastic Acrobatics women pair (08-10-2018) Parvati and AshimaIIPosition- Inter School Tournament.
• Gymnastic Acrobatics women trio (08-10-2018) Priyanka and Anjali- III Position- Inter School Tournament.
• Boxing Junior (13-10-2018 to 14-10-2018) Rahul - III Position- State BoxingChampionship.
• Boxing U-17G (03-11-2018) Nandni- I Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Boxing U-14 (13-11-2018 to 14-11-2018) Sujal - III Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Boxing U-14 (13-11-2018 to 14-11-2018) Amarjit - III Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Athletics under 14 girls Discus throw (29-01-2019 to 02-01-2019) Neha - III Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Athletics under 17 girls Discus throw (29-01-2019 to 02-01-2019) Asika - III Position- Interschool Tournament.
• Athletics under 14 girls 1500 meter (29-01-2019 to 02-01-2019) Kashish - III Position- Interschool Tournament.
Sports Achievements - Participation (2018-19)
• Kabaddi U-17 Girls (23-08-2018 to 29-08-2018) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
•  Kabaddi U-17 Girls (01-10-2018 to 08-10-2018) - Participation in National school Tournament.
• Gymnastic Acrobatics man (08-10-2018) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Kabaddi U-17 Boys (30-10-2018 to 05-11-2018)- Participation in Interschool Tournament
• Boxing U-14 Boys (13-11-2018 to 14-11-2018) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Boxing U-17 Boys (13-11-2018 to 14-11-2018) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Gymnastic Acrobatics women (16-12-2018 to 20-12-2018) - Participation in National School Games at Tripura.
• Kabaddi U-19 Boys as a Coach (03-01-2019 to 09-01-2019) National School Games at New Delhi.
• Kabaddi U-14 Girls (23-01-2019 to 27-01-2019) - 2Girls- Participation in National School Games at Dharwad Karnataka.
• Athletics U-17 Girls (29-01-2019 to 01-02-2019) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Athletics U-17 Boys (29-01-2019 to 01-02-2019) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Athletics U-14Girls (29-01-2019 to 01-02-2019) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Athletics U-14 Boys (29-01-2019 to 01-02-2019) - Participation in Interschool Tournament.
• Kabaddi U-14 Boys (22-02-2019 to 24-02-2019) – 2 Boys -National School Games at Patna.
• Kabaddi U-14 Boys as a Coach (22-02-2019 to 24-02-2019) –National School Games at Patna.



(1)  ACHIEVEMENTS, INTER SCHOOL,  GYMNASTICS

  • Ritika      Artistics  --------- uneven bar                      
  •                                              floor                                                                                                          vaulting Hourse                                                                                         All round best gymnast     
  • GOLD
  • GOLD
  • GOLD
  • GOLD
                         STATE TOURNAMENT
                                                                               
            Acrobatics                          women pair                   
                                                       mix pair                                    
  •    Tanvi  Acrobatics              women pair                   
  •    Nisha  Acrobatics              women pair                   
  •    Yashna Acrobatics              women pair                  

SILVER
BRONZE 

GOLD
BRONZE
GOLD

INTER-SCHOOL TOURNAMENT
Throwball U-17 boys
Throwball U-14 girls
Boxing U-14 boys
Boxing U-14 boys
Boxing U-17 boys
Kabaddi U-17 boys

Position III
Position III
Position II   
Position I
 Position III   
Position III  
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP  TOURNAMENT (2012-2013)
SUB JUNIOR (U-16) Boys

Position I  

(2)  STATE LEVEL SCIENCE FAIR HELD AT SIE-32 (2012-13)
Mathematical Modelling
Position III
(3)        School has participated in Science exhibition held in SIE-32 under ‘INSPIRE’ scheme.
(4)        A school team consisting of class IX students took part in ‘Quiz Competition’ organized by PEC, Chandigarh in the subject of “Information Technology”.





5.   DRAWING Competitions:
  • Participation in “Road safety week” organized by Chandigarh Traffic Police at Plaza Sector-17;
  • Participation in Poster making Competition on  “Drive Safely”  at Traffic Park, Sec-23;
  • Participation in Card Making Competiotion organized by Braham Kumaris held at
Sec-15;
  • Participation in School level painting competition on Energy Conservation-2012, organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board, Sec-19-B, Chandigarh;
  • Participation in School level painting competition on Water Conservation-2012, organized by Central Ground Water Board, North Western Region, Sec-27 A, Madhaya Marg, Chandigarh.

6.   School team played Nukkad Natak on “Say No to Drugs” at PGI, Sec-12, 

      Chandigarh.